Privacy

The Centre respects the privacy of all its customers.

How is personal information collected?

Dubbo Regional Theatre and Convention Centre offers our customers the ability to purchase tickets by telephone, mail, in person at our Box Office or online. Collection of personal information will occur at the time you make a purchase, ask to receive marketing material from us, or when you join our email mailing list through our website.

What personal information does Dubbo Regional Theatre and Convention Centre collect, and why?

When you purchase tickets from Dubbo Regional Theatre and Convention Centre, staff need to collect personal information about you.  This includes your name, address, telephone number, email address and, where applicable, credit card details. We collect this information so we can charge you for your tickets and/or contact you in the case of an event cancellation, to notify change of event details, latest updates or replacement of lost tickets.

Will personal information be given to anyone else?

Dubbo Regional Theatre and Convention Centre will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.  When Dubbo Regional Theatre and Convention Centre sells tickets for events held outside the venue, the information collected by us on behalf of the promoter will be provided to that promoter as part of the contractual obligation.

Security of Personal Information

Dubbo Regional Theatre and Convention Centre engages SecurePay for on-line ticketing payments.  All credit card details are encoded for security and can only be read using proprietary tools.

Dubbo Regional Theatre and Convention Centre staff are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by the Centre as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information.

Anonymous Transactions

It is possible to transact with Dubbo Regional Theatre and Convention Centre anonymously. Customers wishing to purchase tickets without providing personal information can make cash transactions in person at the Box Office through Express Sales. If we do not collect personal information about you at the point of sale, we will not be able to contact you in the case of an event cancellation, changes to event details or loss of ticket.

Access and Correction

Dubbo Regional Theatre and Convention Centre strives to keep all recorded personal information accurate. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information that Dubbo Regional Theatre and Convention Centre holds about you and correct any parts that are inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.  If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please contact the Operations Co-ordinator at the address below.  In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity.

Additional Privacy Information & How to Contact DUBBO REGIONAL THEATRE AND CONVENTION CENTRE

Dubbo Regional Theatre and Convention Centre may change its Privacy Policy at any time. Staff will make available this policy to anyone who requests it, whether through our office or website. 

Operations Co-ordinator

Dubbo Regional Theatre and Convention Centre
PO Box 81
DUBBO  NSW  2830
Email: linda.delbao@dubbo.nsw.gov.au

Dubbo Regional Theatre and Convention Centre
Comedy Concert Dance Family Musical Opera Drama Salute to the Songwriters


GOLD SPONSORS
MEDIA PARTNERS
HOSPITALITY PARTNERS
CURTAIN RAISER SPONSOR
2017 SEASON LAUNCH SPONSOR